On the date last insured, plaintiff was 54 years old. (Tr. 36.) Under the Guidelines, three age categories are identified: a younger person (under age 50), a person closely approaching advanced age (ages 50–54), and a person of advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. § 404.963(c)-(e). Although the Commissioner is directed to use each of the age categories which apply to a claimant during the period for which the Commissioner must determine disability, the age categories are not to be applied mechanically in a “borderline situation.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b); Woods v. Saul, No. 4:18 CV 1431 CDP, 2019 WL 4169356, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Sept. 3, 2019). Instead, if plaintiff is “within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [plaintiff is] disabled, [the agency] will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [plaintiff’s] case.” Id.