Baude v. City of Saint Louis, Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] Compl. Ex. 6 Ahmad Tr. Vol. 2, ECF No. 32-6, p. 74-75, Compl. at ¶ 141. Given these disputes over the facts surrounding the dispersal orders, defendants cannot establish that they had arguable probable cause to mass arrest the crowd at Washington and Tucker. Defendants also cited to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 574.010, which regulates peace disturbances. Defendants do not point to which provision of the statute is relevant, but I assume they are referring to §574.010(2), which states “a person commits the offence of peace disturbance if he or she: (2) is in a public place…and purposely causes inconvenience to another person or persons by unreasonably and physically obstructing: (a) vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or (b) the free ingress or egress to or from a public or private place.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.010(2).