Montgomery v. Regions Bank, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] However, no documents related to any accounts other than the -0430 and -2387 accounts are before the Court. Plaintiff alleges in the Complaint that he has an ownership interest in the accounts ending in -9640, -8305, -7001, -0401, -1620, -3827, -9866, -7222, -8089, and -3305, and the Court must accept that allegation as true for purposes of resolving the motion to dismiss.1 1 The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff’s argument that even if some accounts list only his wife’s name and not his, he has an ownership interest in accounts under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.330, because all property acquired by either spouse after a marriage is presumed to be marital property. Section 452.330.2 states, “For purposes of sections 452.300 to 452.415 only, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage,” subject to certain exceptions. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.330.2 (emphasis added). Sections 452.300 to 452.415 concern dissolution of marriage proceedings and related issues, none of which are at issue here.