State of Missouri v. Helmka ( 2020 )
[…] City of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 828 (1966). As an initial matter, the Court notes that Helmka neither paid the statutory filing fee for the removal of this action, nor filed a motion seeking leave to proceed without prepayment of such fee. Nevertheless, it would be futile to give Helmka the opportunity to correct this deficiency because it clearly appears that removal should not be permitted. In the removal notice, Helmka avers he proceeds pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455, which establishes the procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions. It requires, inter alia, that a defendant seeking to remove a criminal prosecution from State court must file in the district court a “copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” However, Helmka has filed no such documents.