Gustafson v. Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District ( 2020 )
[…] Title II creates a private right of action against noncompliant public entities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133; Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004). In Title II, Congress expressly provided for the Attorney General and the Secretary of Transportation to create regulations necessary to carry out the statute. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12134, 12143, 12149, 12164. The purpose of these regulations is to provide standards for complying with Title II. Id. But nowhere in these sections of the statute, or in the enforcement provision, § 12133, did Congress express an intent to create a private right of action and a remedy under the regulations. Section 12133 states specifically, “The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.” The statute does not state that the remedies, procedures, and rights extend to violations of the regulations. Id. Contrast Title II with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, which contains specific language allowing for private enforcement of the statute and the regulations.