Millsaps v. McKee ( 2019 )
[…] Id. Plaintiff alleges that the counseling provided by Defendant Right Solution occurred in 2016. Defendant The Right Solution argues that the Plaintiff filed this law suit on September 5, 2019. Therefore, the statute of limitation’s time period had expired when the Plaintiff’s case was filed and Plaintiff’s claim for negligence and malpractice should be dismissed. Under Missouri Law, the two-year statute of limitations for actions against healthcare providers for medical malpractice has very limited exceptions. Mo. Rev. Stat. §516.105(3) outlines an exception to the two-year statute of limitation when a case is brought for injuries to a minor. “In cases in which the person bringing the action is a minor less than eighteen years of age, such minor shall have until his or her twentieth birthday to bring such action.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §516.105(3). To the extent that Defendant brings malpractice and negligence claims against Defendant Right Solutions on behalf of injury to himself, the claims are time-barred. In Bergstreser v.