James v. Bleigh Construction Company ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 1033. The court noted that the Green Book provisions are guidelines and are not mandatory and concluded that the Green Book’s own provisions “illustrate[d] that the USPS’s decision on locating the mailboxes is discretionary.” Id. at 1033-34. Turning to the second prong of the Berkovitz test, the court found that “the judgment of where to locate the mailboxes is of the kind that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield.” Id. at 1034. It noted that 39 U.S.C. § 403(b) provides that “[i]t shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide . . . and to establish and maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services.” Riley, 486 F.3d at 1034 (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)). The court further noted that the United States had chosen the location at issue after “[b]alancing personnel, efficiency, economy, and safety.” Id.