Rev. Stat. § 285.575. White argues that she is a “protected person” under the holding of Boyle v. Vista Eyewear, Inc., 700 S.W.2d 859, 878 (Mo. Ct. App. 1985). The Boyle decision predates the Missouri Whistleblower’s Protection Act by more than thirty years. To the extent the holding of Boyle conflicts with the unambiguous language of the Act, this Court is bound by the latter. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.010 (“[N]o act of the general assembly or law of this state shall be held to be invalid, or limited in its scope or effect by the courts of this state, for the reason that it is in derogation of, or in conflict with, the common law”). However, the Act, by its express terms, “is intended to codify the existing common law exceptions to the at-will employment doctrine and to limit their future expansion by the courts.” Mo. Rev.