Specifically, these defendants denied him his personal mail; opened his legal mail outside his presence; turned away his visitors or only allowed them to stay 10 minutes; and, on one occasion, his attorney was not allowed to see him. Id. at 7-8 ¶¶ 6-6a. Plaintiff also alleges Lorts, Dowdy, and Shults denied him recreation outside his cell, medical and psychiatric treatment, access to the Jail’s law library, and access to the courts. Id. at 8 ¶ 7-7a. 3 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4086, the U.S. Marshals “shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.” In broad terms, the Attorney General has delegated responsibility for the safe-keeping of federal pretrial detainees, like plaintiff, to the United States Marshal Service which, in turn, may enter into intergovernmental agreements with state and local facilities and contracts with private