Rood v. Laughlin ( 2021 )
[…] 99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2796 n.5 (1979) (Stevens, J.,
    concurring)).   Thus, we conclude Rood has appropriately challenged his cause of
    4
    imprisonment through this habeas corpus action.
    While the 1997 version of the Montana Code Annotated applied to Rood's 1998
    conviction, the 2017 statutes for revocation apply to Rood's sentence upon revocation.
    Rood was convicted in 1998, and the 1997 version of Montana Code Annotated applies.
    See State v. Piller, 2014 MT 342A,¶ 21,378 Mont.221,
    343 P.3d 153
    (express retroactivity
    provision contained in § 46-18-203(9), MCA(2011)(citation omitted). The 2017 version
    of this Code is found in § 46-18-203(12), MCA: "The provisions of this section apply to
    any offender whose suspended or deferred sentence is subject to revocation regardless of
    the date of the offender's conviction and regardless of the terms and conditions of the
    offender's original sentence." Pertinent here is the following language:
    If a suspended .. . sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any elapsed
    time,consult the records and recollection ofthe probation andparole officer,
    and allow all ofthe elapsed time served without any record or recollection