Missoula v. Mountain Water ( 2021 )
[…] when the private property owner prevails.” Owners sought to discover the City’s legal bills
    to establish the necessity and reasonableness of their own expenses, and to provide context
    and comparison in support of their argument that they must be justly compensated. The
    District Court held Owners were prevailing parties with the right to be reimbursed for their
    necessary litigation expenses but concluded that the City’s litigation costs were irrelevant
    to whether the Owners met the requirements of § 70-30-306, MCA. The District Court
    received evidence of the customary rates of Missoula counsel in determining the statutory
    1
    Section 70-30-306(2), MCA, states: “Reasonable and necessary attorney fees are the customary
    hourly rates for an attorney’s services in the county in which the trial is held. Reasonable and
    necessary attorney fees must be computed on an hourly basis and may not be computed on the
    basis of any contingent fee contract.” Section 70-30-306(3), MCA, states: “Reasonable and
    necessary expert witness fees may not exceed the customary rate for the services of a witness of
    that expertise in the county in which the trial is held.”
    4
    cap and concluded § 70-30-306, MCA, was constitutional facially and as-applied. The
    District Court significantly reduced the amount of attorney and expert witness fees claimed
    by Owners.
    ¶4     On appeal, this Court considered whether § 70-30-306, MCA, improperly restricted