Wangerin v. DOR ( 2022 )
[…] taxpayer’s income tax return. Rather, the consistent language in § 15-30-2605(3), MCA
    (“the amount of tax due . . . may be determined by” MDOR—emphasis added), and
    § 15-30-2642(1), MCA (if MDOR “determines that the amount of tax due is greater . . .
    the taxpayer may seek review of the determination pursuant to 15-1-211”—emphasis
    added), clearly distinguishes MDOR’s initial determination under § 15-30-2605(1) and (3),
    MCA, from the final department decision on taxpayer-initiated review of that initial
    determination. See §§ 15-30-2605(1), (3), and -2642(1), MCA; compare § 15-1-211(3),
    (2)(c)-(e), and (4)(c)-(e), MCA.
    ¶20    By citation to § 15-30-2620(2), MCA (“[i]f a term is not defined in” Title 15, chapter
    30, MCA, “the term has the same meaning as it does when used in a comparable context
    in the Internal Revenue Code”15), Wangerin asserts that the phrase “determined by the
    15
    See also § 15-30-2101(13), MCA (“‘Internal Revenue Code’ means the Internal Revenue Code
    of 1986, as amended, or as it may be labeled or further amended”).
    18