Wangerin v. DOR ( 2022 )
[…] however, a petition-proposed rule must first obtain discretionary preliminary agency
    approval of the proposed rule, to wit:
    Within 60 days after submission of a [rules] petition, the agency either shall
    deny the petition in writing or shall initiate rulemaking proceedings in
    accordance with 2-4-302 through 2-4-305. A decision to deny a petition or
    to initiate rulemaking proceedings must be in writing . . . [and] [t]he written
    decision must include the reasons for the decision.
    Section 2-4-315, MCA (emphasis added).
    8
    See § 2-4-102(5)(a), MCA (definition of an “interested person”).
    9
    MAPA requires “[e]ach agency [to] determine and prescribe by rule the form for [rules] petitions
    and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and disposition.” Section 2-4-315, MCA.
    See also Admin. R. M. 1.3.308 (2008) and 42.2.101 (1979) (implementing § 2-4-315 procedural
    requirement for MDOR rules petitions in accordance with § 2-4-202, MCA).
    11
    ¶14    The preliminary agency decision under § 2-4-315 must state “the reasons for the