Wangerin v. DOR ( 2022 )
[…] Section 15-1-211(3)(a), (d), (4)(a), and (c)-(e), MCA.
    ¶19    The mere fact that the Legislature could have used more precise language in
    expressing its intent does not necessarily render § 15-30-2605(1) and (3), MCA, vague or
    ambiguous as asserted by Wangerin. Nothing in the express language of §§ 15-30-2605(1),
    (3), or -2642(1), MCA, expressly or implicitly requires that the taxpayer-initiated internal
    MDOR review remedies be exhausted within three years of the timely filing date of a
    taxpayer’s income tax return. Rather, the consistent language in § 15-30-2605(3), MCA
    (“the amount of tax due . . . may be determined by” MDOR—emphasis added), and
    § 15-30-2642(1), MCA (if MDOR “determines that the amount of tax due is greater . . .
    the taxpayer may seek review of the determination pursuant to 15-1-211”—emphasis
    added), clearly distinguishes MDOR’s initial determination under § 15-30-2605(1) and (3),
    MCA, from the final department decision on taxpayer-initiated review of that initial
    determination. See §§ 15-30-2605(1), (3), and -2642(1), MCA; compare § 15-1-211(3),