In re Asbestos Litigation Cases ( 2021 )
[…] However, Defendants’ priority, which corresponds with its concerns about the validity of CARD
    Clinic diagnoses, is that certified B readers examine Plaintiffs’ x-rays prior to activation.94
    The Court finds the procedural and substantive due process concerns raised by the parties
    are appropriately addressed by a deferred docket, which includes certain safeguards.
    C.     Establishment of a Deferred Docket System
    The Asbestos Claims Court possesses “the inherent power to do those acts necessary to
    ensure [its] proper functioning.”95 Section 3–1–113, Montana Code Annotated codifies the
    concept of inherent power and “provides that when jurisdiction is conferred on a court or judicial
    officer, all the means necessary for the exercise of that jurisdiction are also given.”96 A
    docketing system in which the sickest plaintiffs’ claims are prioritized and objective medical
    criteria is required for claim activation advances the ACC’s legislative and constitutional
    mandates of efficiency and equity.