State v. B. Bailey ( 2021 )
[…] based on the trooper’s experience with car crashes; and the fact that Bailey was leaving the
    scene of the accident without contacting or being released by law enforcement. Even
    before Bailey sat in the patrol vehicle, Trooper Sutherland believed that Bailey may have
    been under the influence of alcohol. Trooper Sutherland’s suspicions were then further
    aroused when, while Bailey was in the back seat, Trooper Sutherland detected the odor of
    alcohol coming from Bailey’s breath and observed that Bailey’s eyes were bloodshot and
    4
    Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, states:
    In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to
    determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or
    vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that
    the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to
    commit an offense. If the stop is for a violation under Title 61, unless emergency
    circumstances exist or the officer has reasonable cause to fear for the officer’s own
    safety or for the public’s safety, the officer shall as promptly as possible inform the
    person of the reason for the stop.
    12
    watery. When he inquired whether Bailey had consumed alcohol that evening, Bailey
    admitted that he had.
    ¶26    We agree with the Justice Court that, on this record, Trooper Sutherland was