06/29/2021 DA 20-0188 Case Number: DA 20-0188 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Even before Bailey sat in the patrol vehicle, Trooper Sutherland believed that Bailey may have been under the influence of alcohol. Trooper Sutherland’s suspicions were then further aroused when, while Bailey was in the back seat, Trooper Sutherland detected the odor of alcohol coming from Bailey’s breath and observed that Bailey’s eyes were bloodshot and 4 Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, states: In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense. If the stop is for a violation under Title 61, unless emergency circumstances exist or the officer has reasonable cause to fear for the officer’s own safety or for the public’s safety, the officer shall as promptly as possible inform the person of the reason for the stop. 12 watery.