State v. S. Lehrkamp , 388 Mont. 295 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶31    Lehrkamp argues that the District Court incorrectly interpreted § 46-18-502(2),
    MCA—pertaining to repeat PFOs—and wrongly designated him as a PFO under that
    subsection of the statute. Lehrkamp contends that for § 46-18-502(2), MCA, and its
    ten-year minimum sentence to apply, the State was required to show that Lehrkamp was
    13
    previously designated as a PFO, which he was not. Lehrkamp argues that even though he
    legally could have been designated as a PFO at the time of his 2014 assault conviction, he
    does not qualify as a repeat PFO under § 46-18-502(2), MCA, because the State did not
    seek a PFO designation for the prior conviction.
    ¶32    Section 46-18-502(1), MCA, provides, with exceptions, that “a persistent felony
    offender shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years or more
    than 100 years.”    Section 46-18-502(2), MCA, provides, with exceptions, that “an
    offender shall be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more
    than 100 years” if, in part, the offender was a persistent felony offender “at the time of
    the offender’s previous felony conviction.”
    ¶33    Lehrkamp’s sentence of ten years falls within the statutory range of both