Gwynn v. Cummins , 333 Mont. 522 ( 2006 )
[…] Section
    71-3-523, MCA. The “contract price” for performing the services and furnishing
    material covered by the contract may be increased by “(i) the price of change orders or
    extras; (ii) any amounts attributable to altered specifications; or (iii) a breach of contract,
    including but not limited to defects in workmanship or materials.” Section 71-3-
    522(3)(a), MCA. A person claiming a construction lien “shall give notice of the right to
    claim a lien to the contracting owner in order to claim a lien.” Section 71-3-531(2),
    MCA. However, there are exceptions to this rule. Under § 71-3-531(1)(a), MCA, “a
    person who furnishes services or materials directly to the owner at the owner’s request” is
    8
    not required to give notice of a right to claim a lien. Under § 71-3-531(1)(b), MCA, “a
    wage earner or laborer who performs personal labor services for a person furnishing any
    service or material pursuant to a real estate improvement contract” is also not required to
    give notice of a right to claim a lien. Section 71-3-522(5)(a), MCA, provides: “‘[r]eal
    estate improvement contract’ means an agreement to perform services, including labor, or