Gwynn v. Cummins , 333 Mont. 522 ( 2006 )
[…] substantially complete the project. However, we conclude that the issue of substantial
    completion was sufficiently incorporated within what Gwynn describes as his “umbrella”
    argument, wherein he asserts that he “completed” projects in addition to the original
    subcontract, and by his assertion that he only left the job site after he was “told he was
    not going to be paid at all.”
    ¶15    Generally, a person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate
    improvement contract may claim a construction lien to secure his contract price. Section
    71-3-523, MCA. The “contract price” for performing the services and furnishing
    material covered by the contract may be increased by “(i) the price of change orders or
    extras; (ii) any amounts attributable to altered specifications; or (iii) a breach of contract,
    including but not limited to defects in workmanship or materials.” Section 71-3-
    522(3)(a), MCA. A person claiming a construction lien “shall give notice of the right to
    claim a lien to the contracting owner in order to claim a lien.” Section 71-3-531(2),
    MCA. However, there are exceptions to this rule. Under § 71-3-531(1)(a), MCA, “a