June 4 2013 DA 12-0523 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Section 45-5-220(4), MCA. ¶22 Section 40-15-101, MCA, makes clear that the purpose of Title 40, chapter 15, MCA, is “to promote the safety and protection of all victims of partner and family member assault, victims of sexual assault, and victims of stalking.” Section 40-15-201(1), MCA, allows a petitioner to seek a TOP if the petitioner is “in reasonable apprehension of bodily injury”; is a victim of stalking; and is in “danger of harm if the court does not issue a temporary order of protection immediately.” ¶23 Section 40-15-202(1), MCA, states that a hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date the court issues a TOP. The purpose of the hearing is for the court to determine “whether good cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be 7 continued, amended, or made permanent.” The statute also provides that the hearing may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court.