State v. L. Gudmundsen ( 2022 )
[…] periods by way of the plea agreement that reduced Gudmundsen’s sentence from five to
    three years. The State points to the District Court’s phrasing during oral imposition that,
    given the sentence reduction to three years in plea negotiations, it was “not going to reduce
    [the sentence] anymore for good time.” (Emphasis added.) Based on this language, the
    5
    State argues the District Court believed Gudmundsen’s reduced sentence had already
    accounted for any elapsed-time credit.
    ¶12     Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides:
    If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any
    elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole
    officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or
    recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge
    determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the
    reasons for the determination in the order. Credit must be allowed for time
    served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.
    (Emphasis added.) While “the prior version of the statute granted discretion to a sentencing
    court to either grant or deny credit for street time[,] . . . . the [current] version of the statute