State v. J. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] engage in sexual conduct, not because he sent “merely an inappropriate text message.”
    Brown fails to articulate or support an argument that the mandatory sentence facially
    violates the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments. Because his
    argument raises an as-applied challenge, we decline to consider it for the first time on
    appeal.
    17
    ¶33    4. Whether the District Court failed to follow the statutory procedures for
    determining whether an exception to the mandatory minimum applied under
    §§ 46-18-222(3) and -223(3), MCA.
    ¶34    “We review de novo a District Court’s interpretation of statute . . . .” Christensen,
    ¶ 13 (citation omitted).
    ¶35    “Mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of [Montana] . . . do not
    apply if . . . the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender
    is to be sentenced, was acting under unusual and substantial duress, although not such
    duress as would constitute a defense to the prosecution.” Section 46-18-222(3), MCA.
    “When the application of an exception . . . is an issue, the court shall grant the defendant a
    hearing prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of the exception.”