State v. J. Brown ( 2022 )
[…] duress as would constitute a defense to the prosecution.” Section 46-18-222(3), MCA.
    “When the application of an exception . . . is an issue, the court shall grant the defendant a
    hearing prior to the imposition of sentence to determine the applicability of the exception.”
    Section 46-18-223(1), MCA. If it appears by a preponderance of the information submitted
    during trial, the sentencing hearing, and the presentence report that an exception does not
    apply, “the court shall impose the appropriate mandatory sentence.” Section 46-18-223(3),
    MCA. In a statement that must be “included in the judgment,” “[t]he court shall state the
    reasons for its decision in writing and shall include an identification of the facts relied upon
    in making its determination.” Section 46-18-223(3), MCA.
    ¶36    Brown alleges that the District Court failed to hold a separate hearing to determine
    whether he was under duress at the time of the commission of the offense, even though he
    requested a hearing in a presentencing motion.