2019 MT 220, ¶ 10,
397 Mont. 254,
448 P.3d 1100. Adsit argues that the instructions the District Court gave here were an abuse of discretion because they did not accurately describe the law on consent. Adsit essentially contends that prior to 2017, the type of relationship he established with his 15-year-old student was legal and could not be viewed as sexual assault by any jury considering the meaning of “consent.” Adsit appears to assert that only after the Legislature added language about youth and teacher/coach power imbalances did such conduct become assault-worthy.1 But Adsit’s 1 See § 45-5-501(1)(b)(x), MCA (2017) (“[T]he victim is incapable of consent because the victim is . . . a student of an elementary, middle, junior high, or high school . . . and the perpetrator is not a student . . . and is an employee . . . who has ever had instructional, supervisory, disciplinary, or other authority over the student in a school setting.”). 11 position is a misreading of what this Court meant when we described instructions on the ordinary meaning of “without consent.”