Wagman v. Motl , 379 Mont. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] venue in this matter under the venue statutes or to otherwise effectuate a consolidation
    under M. R. Civ. P. 42(a) because “[a] court may not consolidate two matters that are
    pending in different judicial districts,” citing Yellowstone County v. Drew, 
    2007 MT 130
    ,
    ¶ 16, 
    337 Mont. 346
    , 
    160 P.3d 557
    (“the Thirteenth Judicial District Court was not
    authorized to consolidate the County’s Petition for Judicial Review filed in Yellowstone
    County with Drew’s Petition for Judicial Review filed in Lewis and Clark County”).
    ¶9     Section 25-2-201, MCA, provides that “[t]he court or judge must, on motion,
    change the place of trial in the following cases:
    (1) when the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county;
    (2) when there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had
    therein;
    (3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be
    promoted by the change.
    4
    Section 25-2-113, MCA, clarifies that the statutory designation of a proper county “does
    not affect the power of a court to change the place of trial for the reasons stated in
    25-2-201(2) or (3) . . . .”