Wagman v. Motl , 379 Mont. 439 ( 2015 )
[…] to adjudicate rights of parties who have not otherwise been given an opportunity to have
    those rights determined” and not to “provide a substitute for other regular actions.” In re
    Dewar, 
    169 Mont. 437
    , 444, 
    548 P.2d 149
    , 153-54 (1976). Motl argues that, because
    Wagman had an adequate remedy within the Enforcement Action and declaratory
    judgment powers are not to be invoked where adequate remedies are already available,
    the transfer was proper on grounds of judicial economy, as cited by the District Court.
    ¶13    Section 25-2-201(3), MCA, states that venue must be changed if “the convenience
    of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” (Emphasis
    added). As we held in Nutter v. Permian Corp., 
    224 Mont. 72
    , 74-75, 
    727 P.2d 1338
    ,
    1340 (1986), “[t]he possibility of conflicting results, multiple actions, and duplicate trials