Babcock v. Casey's ( 2021 )
[…] law standards of care with more limited predicate tort liability duties prohibiting persons
    who “furnish[] . . . an alcoholic beverage” to another from “furnishing” it to any
    “consumer” who:
    (a)    is “under the legal drinking age” and who the furnisher either knows
    to be “underage” or whose age the furnisher fails to “make a
    reasonable attempt to determine”;
    12
    (b)    is “visibly intoxicated”; or
    (c)    the “furnishing person forced or coerced” to consume alcohol or
    advised “that the beverage contained no alcohol.”
    See § 27-1-710(2)-(3), MCA (1986) (barring dram shop liability based in whole or in part
    on “a provision or a violation of a provision of Title 16,”7 and further declaring that
    “[f]urnishing . . . an alcoholic beverage” to another “is not a cause of, or grounds for finding
    the furnish[er] liable for[] injury or damage wholly or partly arising from any event
    involving the person who consumed the beverage” except under certain enumerated
    circumstances – emphasis added); H.R. 13, 49th Leg., Sp. Sess. (1986), House Judiciary
    Committee Hearing Minutes in re HB 13 (Mar. 26, 1986); Senate Business and Industry