Babcock v. Casey's ( 2021 )
[…] foreseeable result of serving alcohol to minors and intoxicated persons
    as matter of law, and that voluntary consumption was thus no longer
    an independent intervening cause cutting off an alcohol provider’s
    liability for resulting harm as a matter of law, the trier of fact in a dram
    shop liability case may still consider, as a matter of causation-in-fact,
    whether the subsequent conduct of the consumer was the actual
    cause-in-fact of the subject injury rather than the antecedent conduct
    of the provider. See § 27-1-710(4), MCA (“trier of fact may consider
    the consumption of [alcohol] in addition to the sale, service, or
    provision of the alcoholic beverage in determining the cause of
    injuries or damages inflicted upon another by the consumer”).
    Compare Cusenbary I, ¶¶ 25-39 (citing Nehring, Bissett, Palsgraf,
    and Busta in re foreseeability of harm as a matter of law but noting
    that causation-in-fact was not at issue);
    (2)    imposed a 180-day claim-notice deadline and a two-year statute of