Matter of J.B. YINC , 2015 MT 342 ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    ¶14    First, DPHHS is the only agency that may initiate abuse and neglect proceedings.
    Sections 41-3-301(6), -422(2)(a), MCA. The county attorney or attorney general must
    file an initial petition supported by a child protective social worker’s affidavit to begin
    the process.   Sections 41-3-301(6), -422(2)(a), MCA. DPHHS, as the only agency
    capable of initiating an abuse and neglect proceeding, is a party to that proceeding.
    ¶15    Second, “[a]ny party involved in a petition . . . has the right to counsel in all
    proceedings held pursuant to the petition.” Section 41-3-425(1), MCA. This statute
    requires a district court automatically appoint counsel for “any indigent parent, guardian,
    or other person having legal custody of a child or youth in a removal, placement or
    termination proceeding” and “any child or youth involved in a proceeding” when a
    guardian ad litem is not appointed.1 Section 41-3-425(2), MCA. Although a parent is
    defined as “a biological or adoptive parent or stepparent,” § 41-3-102(16), MCA, a