IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] value of the property as of December 1986.''     In spite of
    this, the District Court erroneously used the tax appraisal
    as the motel's value in its final supplemental order of
    December 1987. On remand the District Court should base its
    valuation on current appraisals of the Cedar Lodge Motel and
    not solely upon a 1982 Department of Revenue valuation.
    Issue 2. Right of Survivorship
    By deed dated July 12, 1974, the Butlers acquired
    property in Chester, Montana.     This property was owned in
    joint tenancy with right of survivorship.             Section
    40-4-202(1), MCA, gives authority, in a proceeding for disso-
    lution of marriage to ". . .  equitably apportion between the
    parties the property and assets belonging to either or both,
    however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto
    is in the name of husband or wife or both . . ."
    The District Court, in its findings, conclusions and
    order dated February 23, 1987, Exhibit A thereof, grants the
    husband property described merely as "House in Chester." We