Buettner v. State , 2015 MT 348N ( 2015 )
[…] Buettner’s relationship with his counsel and understanding of his plea. The District Court
    did not err in concluding that Buettner knowingly and voluntarily entered his guilty plea.
    ¶13    Buettner also contends that the District Court erred in determining that he did not
    have a meritorious ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim without first holding an
    6
    evidentiary hearing. Buettner contends that his counsel’s alleged misconduct occurred
    during private conversations and that the District Court erred in relying on counsel’s
    affidavit. Under § 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA, after reviewing the State’s response to a
    petition for post-conviction relief, a district court “may dismiss the petition as a matter of
    law for failure to state a claim for relief.” “In its discretion, the court may order the
    petitioner brought before the court for the hearing.” Section 46-21-201(5), MCA. The
    District Court did not hold an evidentiary hearing because Buettner could not withdraw