State v. Madsen , 2013 MT 281 ( 2013 )
[…] imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution”); § 46-1-202(16), MCA (defining
    1
    “Lay: adj. . . . 3: not of a particular profession [the ~ public]; also: lacking extensive knowledge
    of a particular subject.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 660 (10th ed., Merriam-
    Webster 1998).
    7
    parole as “the release to the community of a prisoner . . . prior to the expiration of the
    prisoner’s term”).   Similarly, the Legislature has commonly distinguished the term
    “prisoner” by using other terms to reference other detainees. See § 7-32-2208, MCA
    (distinguishing an “inmate committed to a detention center for trial or examination” and
    “a prisoner convicted” of an offense); § 7-32-2144, MCA (a sheriff is entitled to state
    reimbursement for “delivering prisoners at the state prison or a juvenile correctional
    facility or mentally ill persons at the Montana state hospital”). Consistent with this
    general distinction, the Criminal Law Commission Comments to the subject statute, § 45-
    5-204, MCA, indicate that the statute was designed to support a “policy that a sentence to
    imprisonment should be rehabilitative in nature.