State v. Madsen , 2013 MT 281 ( 2013 )
[…] 401 U.S. 808
    , 812, 
    91 S. Ct. 1056
    , 1059 (1971)). Our
    Court has likewise applied this “classic rule of construction of criminal statutes,”
    sometimes referred to as the rule of lenity. See State v. Goodwin, 
    249 Mont. 1
    , 23-24,
    
    813 P.2d 953
    , 966-67 (1991); but see State v. Turner, 
    262 Mont. 39
    , 49, 
    864 P.2d 235
    (1993).
    ¶19   “We seek to implement the legislature’s intent when we interpret a statute.” State
    v. Hicks, 
    2013 MT 50
    , ¶ 19, 
    369 Mont. 165
    , 
    296 P.3d 1149
     (citation omitted); § 1-2-102,
    8
    MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if
    possible.”). The District Court closely analyzed this uncertain statute and, on the basis of
    the statutory context and legislative history, determined that the Legislature had not
    clearly expressed an intention to include detainees beyond those prisoners who are