Matter of the Estate of Johnson , 2016 MT 274N ( 2016 )
[…] In November
    2015, Miller submitted her Allowance for Claim to the District Court. In December
    2015, Co-PRs moved to have Miller’s claim dismissed on the grounds that the claim was
    barred by the applicable statute of limitations and violated Decedent’s constitutional
    rights.
    ¶5        On January 21, 2016, the District Court granted Co-PRs’ motion and dismissed
    Miller’s claim. Relying on § 27-2-216, MCA, which establishes the statute of limitations
    for tort actions arising from childhood sexual abuse, the court concluded that Miller’s
    claim was barred. Section 27-2-216, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) An action based on intentional conduct brought by a person for
    recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual
    abuse must be commenced not later than:
    (a) 3 years after the act of childhood sexual abuse that is alleged to
    have caused the injury; or
    (b) 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have
    discovered that the injury was caused by the act of childhood sexual abuse.
    ¶6        Miller filed a timely appeal. We affirm.
    ¶7        Appearing pro se, Miller argues on appeal that it was not until her brother’s April
    2015 death that repressed memories of the abuse began to surface, causing her emotional
    and psychological distress.