Matter of J.S. , 388 Mont. 397 ( 2017 )
[…] necessary therefore remains with the State and a respondent has the right to require the
    State to meet its burden of proof.
    21
    ¶28    Second, it remained clear that there were no appropriate community placement
    options for J.S., since she denied having a mental illness and did not believe she needed
    to take stabilizing medication. Section 53-21-127(3)(b), MCA, does authorize the court
    to “commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate
    course of treatment . . . as provided in 53-21-149 . . . .” Section 53-21-149, MCA, in
    turn, provides that “the court may order the following conditions for treatment in a
    community facility or program . . . including but not limited to following a treatment plan
    developed pursuant to 53-21-150 . . . .” If a court orders a treatment plan, the chief
    medical officer or designee of the facility at which the respondent is being treated must
    submit a treatment plan to the court, which the court may either accept or require a