Matter of J.S. , 388 Mont. 397 ( 2017 )
[…] 397 U.S. at 361-62
    , 
    90 S. Ct. at 1071
     (citations omitted).
    18
    an erroneous conviction.”      Addington, 
    441 U.S. at 428
    , 
    99 S. Ct. at 1810
    .           Civil
    commitment proceedings, however, employ an intermediate level or standard of proof—
    the “clear and convincing” standard—which is frequently invoked to protect important
    individual interests in civil cases. Montana requires that “physical facts” be proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the standard of proof as to all other matters is clear
    and convincing. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. Consistent with the burden of proof in
    areas of medical discipline, Montana’s civil commitment statutes require that “the
    respondent’s mental disorder must be proved to a reasonable medical certainty.” Section
    53-21-126(2), MCA. Therefore, to meet due process demands, the standard of proof in
    Montana’s civil commitment proceeding informs the factfinder that the proof must be
    greater than the preponderance of the evidence standard; but, with the exception of