Matter of J.S. , 388 Mont. 397 ( 2017 )
[…] Despite the therapeutic purpose
    of a commitment proceeding, it nonetheless constitutes an effort by the State to deprive
    an individual of a significant liberty interest. The burden of proving that a commitment is
    necessary therefore remains with the State and a respondent has the right to require the
    State to meet its burden of proof.
    21
    ¶28    Second, it remained clear that there were no appropriate community placement
    options for J.S., since she denied having a mental illness and did not believe she needed
    to take stabilizing medication. Section 53-21-127(3)(b), MCA, does authorize the court
    to “commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate
    course of treatment . . . as provided in 53-21-149 . . . .” Section 53-21-149, MCA, in
    turn, provides that “the court may order the following conditions for treatment in a
    community facility or program . . . including but not limited to following a treatment plan