10/10/2017 DA 17-0083 Case Number: DA 17-0083 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] This Court granted the time extension and Rosecrance’s reply brief was due June 16, 2017. Rosecrance did not file his reply brief by the deadline, but on June 23, 2017, asked for another time extension. This Court denied the time extension and the case was deemed submitted on Rosecrance’s opening brief and King Arthur’s answer brief. 4 ¶8 Second, we consider whether the District Court correctly determined that the default judgment in Justice Court was not appealable pursuant to § 25-33-303, MCA. Section 25-33-303, MCA, only allows a party to appeal a justice court’s judgment by default “on questions of law which appear on the face of the papers or proceedings” or when the justice court “abused its discretion in setting aside or refusing to set aside a default or judgment.” Upon review of the record, there were no questions of law presented on the face of the Justice Court’s papers or proceedings. Rosecrance’s factual allegations and citations to various sections of Montana Code Annotated do not present questions of law that the District Court can review.