State v. Lout ( 2021 )
[…] The State of
    Montana has not filed a response to Lout's Motions.
    Upon review, this Court observes that Lout's appeal is not properly before this
    Court. Lout appeals an April 22, 2021 Ravalli County District Court Order that summarily
    denied his "Motion Seeking a Reduction of Sentence of Flat Discharge with Credit for the
    Twenty-two Years Already Served as a Direct Result of the Numerous Due Process
    Violations Resulting from the Judicial Bias' [sic] and Actual Controversies Throughout
    Both of Lout's Cases." Section 46-20-104(1), MCA, provides that "[a]n appeal may be
    taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of conviction and orders after judgment
    which affect the substantial rights of the defendant." See also M. R. App. P. 4(5)(b)(i).
    The court's order is not appealable. Lout's motion was an attempt to challenge his
    convictions and sentences in two separate cases that are almost two decades old.' There