Tefft v. State ( 1994 )
[…] As set forth above,        §   8 violations are deemed violations of
    29 U.S.C.   §   215(a) (3).   The damage provision for these violations
    provides in relevant part:
    12
    Any employer who violates the provisions of section
    15(a) (3) of this Act shall be liable for such legal or
    equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the
    purposes   of   section  15 (a) (3) , including  without
    limitation employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the
    payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as
    liquidated damages.
    29 U.S.C.     §   216 (b)    (1988)         However, 29 U.S.C.             §   260 states that in
    claims to recover damages under the FLSA:
    [I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court
    that the act or omission giving rise to such action was
    in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for
    believing that his act or omission was not a violation of
    the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . the court may, in its
    sound discretion, award no liquidated damages .
    See also Bratt,    
    912 F. 2
    d    at   1 0 71 .        The State acknowledges               that    an
    employer has the burden of proving that its violation of the FLSA
    was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds to
    believe it did not violate the FLSA.                            See   E.E.o.c.   v. First Citizens Bank of
    Billings (9th Cir. 1985), 
    758 F.2d 397
    , 403, cert. denied (1985), 
    474 U.S. 902
    .