Tefft v. State ( 1994 )
[…] 872 P.2d 330
    , 331-32.
    In 1985, the United States Supreme Court decided Garcia, which
    applied the minimum-wage and overtime provisions of the FLSA to
    state employees.            In order to minimize financial impact on state
    and local governments,            Congress enacted amendments to the FLSA.
    
    Hil( 696 F. Supp. at 1125
    .          Congress also enacted what is referred
    to as      §   8 to prohibit governmental discrimination against employees
    who    are      entitled    to   financial       benefits   as   a       result   of   Garcia.
    29 U.S.C.        §   215 note (1988), Pub. L. No. 99-150,            §    8, 99 Stat. 791.
    Section 8 provided:
    A public agency which is a State, political
    subdivision of a State, or an interstate governmental
    agency and which discriminates or has discriminated
    against an employee with respect to the employee's wages
    or other terms or conditions of employment because on or
    after February 19, 1985, the employee asserted coverage
    under section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
    [29 U.S.C. § 207] shall be held to have violated section
    15 (a) (3) of such Act [29 U.S.C. § 215 (a) (3)] .   The
    protection against discrimination afforded by the
    preceding sentence shall be available after August I,
    1986, only for an employee who takes an action described
    in section 15(a) (3) of such Act.
    7
    ·   ,
    Section 7 sets forth the number of hours after which firefighters
    must be paid overtime.                       29 U.S.C.        §   207 (1988).            Section 215 (a) (3)
    makes      it           unlawful      for     any       person     to       discriminate         against   an
    employee because the employee has filed a complaint or instituted
    a proceeding under the FLSA.                             29 U.S.C.          §    215(a) (3)    (1988).
    The District Court's order correctly noted that the State
    conceded,               in its brief in opposition to plaintiffs'                                motion for