Tefft v. State ( 1994 )
[…] 498 U.S. 1086
    .          The State argues
    that the District Court erred when it awarded liquidated damages
    and decided that the State did not prove it acted in good faith or
    on reasonable grounds.        We note that despite its summary judgment
    decision,   which awarded liquidated damages,                 the District   Court
    allowed the State to submit evidence of good faith and reasonable
    grounds at the hearing, but found that it either had not done so,
    or that its evidence was insufficient.
    As set forth above,        §   8 violations are deemed violations of
    29 U.S.C.   §   215(a) (3).   The damage provision for these violations
    provides in relevant part:
    12
    Any employer who violates the provisions of section
    15(a) (3) of this Act shall be liable for such legal or
    equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the
    purposes   of   section  15 (a) (3) , including  without
    limitation employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the
    payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as
    liquidated damages.
    29 U.S.C.     §   216 (b)    (1988)         However, 29 U.S.C.             §   260 states that in
    claims to recover damages under the FLSA:
    [I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court
    that the act or omission giving rise to such action was
    in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for
    believing that his act or omission was not a violation of
    the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . the court may, in its
    sound discretion, award no liquidated damages .
    See also Bratt,    
    912 F. 2
    d    at   1 0 71 .        The State acknowledges               that    an
    employer has the burden of proving that its violation of the FLSA