Estate of Carpenter ( 2017 )
[…] That the terms of
    Carpenter’s Will did not benefit Tisher undercuts Siblings’ hypothesis that Tisher exercised
    undue influence over her.
    ¶15    The District Court’s determination that Siblings lacked probable cause under
    § 72-2-537, MCA, to contest the Will therefore was not clearly erroneous. The court
    6
    properly enforced the Will’s “no contest” clause and ordered that Siblings, as challengers
    of the Will, inherit only one dollar.
    ¶16    Siblings also contest the District Court’s award of attorney fees and costs. Section
    72-12-206, MCA, provides: “When the validity or probate of a will is contested through
    court action, the attorney fees and costs, as provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending
    the validity or probate of the will must be paid by the party contesting the validity or
    probate of the will if the will in probate is confirmed.” Siblings contested the validity of
    the Will, and Tisher incurred attorney fees and costs in defending its validity. The District
    Court confirmed the Will. The court therefore correctly determined, under § 72-12-206,
    MCA, that the Estate was entitled to attorney fees and costs.