Matter of S.G.R. ( 2016 )
[…] (c) whether, because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of
    injury to the respondent or to others because of the respondent’s acts or
    omissions; and
    (d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the
    respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result
    in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which
    the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to
    provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter,
    health, or safety.
    Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. Section 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA, requires the court to make
    certain findings of fact, including “a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court
    found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.”
    ¶16    In its Order for Recommitment, the District Court did not specify which of the
    § 53-21-126(1), MCA, criteria on which it relied to conclude that S.G.R. continued to
    require commitment. The court did, however, review procedural history and recount