Matter of K. B. YINC , 2016 MT 73 ( 2016 )
[…] parental rights because his “checklist” did not satisfy the requirements of
    § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA. However, conformity with the statute is unrelated to a court’s
    authority to hear child abuse and neglect cases.          Trial courts have subject matter
    jurisdiction over child abuse and neglect proceedings because they are “civil matters.”
    ¶14    Subject matter jurisdiction over child abuse and neglect proceedings is conferred
    to the district courts by the Montana Constitution, not by statute. Even if the court failed
    to follow § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, it would nevertheless still have subject matter
    jurisdiction over the termination proceeding affecting K.B. Pursuant to § 41-3-103(1),
    MCA, “a person is subject to a proceeding under [the child abuse and neglect statutes]
    and the district court has jurisdiction over: (a) a youth who is within the state of Montana
    for any purpose;” and “(d) a youth or a youth’s parent . . . who resides in Montana . . . .”
    Therefore, there is no requirement that a parent be an “offending” parent before a court
    7
    may make decisions regarding the best interests of a child suspected of having been
    abused or neglected.