AJB and OF v. 18th Judicial District ( 2023 )
[…] governs child custody
    proceedings, and the former does not contain a notice requirement.              A.J.B. argues
    preventing the families of Indian children from requesting and obtaining an EPS hearing
    within five business days of removal impermissibly denies them the opportunity to
    promptly challenge the necessity of an emergency removal.                A.J.B. contends the
    13
    Legislature enacted § 41-3-306(7)(b), MCA, in good faith but inadvertently violated ICWA
    and equal protection requirements.
    ¶32    The State further draws our attention to 
    25 U.S.C. § 1922
    , which directs the
    responsible government agent to “insure that the emergency removal or placement
    terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent
    imminent physical damage or harm to the child,” and notes the federal code supports
    allowing the parents of Indian children to request an EPS hearing.
    ¶33    Having determined: in the context of emergency proceedings, the parents of Indian
    children are similarly situated to other parents whose children were removed by the