City of Bozeman v. Cantu , 369 Mont. 81 ( 2013 )
[…] enumerated.
    ¶17   Nevertheless, Cantu points out that, with respect to misdemeanors, “[t]he district
    court may order a presentence investigation . . . only if the defendant was convicted of a
    misdemeanor that the state originally charged as a sexual or violent offense as defined in
    46-23-502.”   Section 46-18-111(2), MCA (emphasis added).          Cantu notes that his
    offenses were neither sexual nor violent as defined under § 46-23-502, MCA. We are not
    persuaded, however, that the limitation in § 46-18-111(2), MCA, on a district court’s
    authority to order “a presentence investigation” in misdemeanor cases is also a limitation
    on the district court’s authority to order “a psychosexual evaluation” in misdemeanor
    cases. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is
    simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
    insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). On this point, we
    agree with the State’s argument that § 46-18-111(2), MCA, does not categorically
    prohibit a court, in imposing sentence on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor, from
    ordering a psychosexual evaluation as a condition of a deferred sentence in order to