City of Bozeman v. Cantu , 369 Mont. 81 ( 2013 )
[…] authority to order a psychosexual evaluation.       The State, on the other hand, cites
    6
    §§ 46-18-201(4) and -202(1), MCA, as authority for the Municipal Court to order a
    psychosexual evaluation. We agree with the State.
    ¶15    When deferring imposition of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose upon the
    offender “any reasonable restrictions or conditions” during the period of the deferred
    imposition of sentence. Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. These include the restrictions and
    conditions specifically enumerated in §§ 46-18-201(4) and -202(1), MCA, plus “any
    other reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for
    the protection of the victim or society.”         Section 46-18-201(4)(p), MCA; accord
    § 46-18-202(1)(g), MCA (“any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of
    rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society”).3
    ¶16    Cantu misinterprets § 46-18-111(1)(b), MCA—which is a statutory directive that a
    psychosexual evaluation must be prepared in conjunction with a presentence
    investigation in certain cases—as a limitation on the sentencing court’s authority to