Matter of L.D. YINC , 2018 MT 60 ( 2018 )
[…] An Indian tribe’s determination of its membership or
    membership eligibility is conclusive as a matter of law. In re Adoption of Riffle, 
    273 Mont. 2
       It is important to note that at the time of this termination hearing, the 2015 Guidelines were in
    effect as mere guidelines, 80 Fed. Reg. 10146 (2015). Subsequently, in December 2016, the
    Secretary of the Interior incorporated some, if not all, of the 2015 Guidelines into “minimum
    Federal standards” for ICWA codified in Title 25, part 23, subpart 1, C.F.R (effective Dec. 12,
    2016). See, e.g., 25 CFR 23.101 (eff. Dec. 12, 2016): “The regulations in this subpart clarify the
    minimum Federal standards governing implementation of the [ICWA] to ensure that ICWA is
    applied in all States consistent with the Act’s express language, Congress’s intent in enacting the
    statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.”). As such, these
    “minimum Federal standards” for ICWA, inter alia, further prospectively inform as to the
    respective duties of the Department and district courts regarding ICWA tribal notice and “Indian
    child” determinations.