Matter of L.D. YINC , 2018 MT 60 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶12    Congress enacted ICWA in 1978 to “protect the best interest of Indian children and
    to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families. . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 1902.
    At the core of ICWA is the fundamental assumption that it is in the Indian child’s best
    interest that its relationship to the tribe be protected.” Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
    v. Holyfield et al., 
    490 U.S. 30
    , 32 n. 24, 
    109 S. Ct. 1597
    , 1609 (1989) (quoting In re Appeal
    in Pima County Juvenile Action No. S-903, 
    635 P.2d 187
    , 189); see also 25 U.S.C.
    § 1901(5) (congressional finding that the States “have often failed to recognize the essential
    tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian
    communities and families”). ICWA imposes heightened federal standards for the removal
    of Indian children from their families. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 1902, 1911, and 1912(d)–(f)
    (congressional policy, tribal jurisdiction, and requirements for active remedial efforts,
    7