In Re the Marriage of Jones ( 1987 )
[…] District Court unless clearly erroneous.                  In Re the Marriage
    of Schenck (Mont. 1984), 6 9 
    2 P.2d 6
    , 41 St.Fep. 2137.                     We
    find no abuse of discretion by the District Court in making
    the monthly maintenance award.
    The next issue is whether the property distribution was
    equitable.         Alfred   contends the District Court erred          in
    speculating as to the parties' future income and ability to
    acquire property.       This is incorrect.        Section 40-4-202, MCA,
    specifically states the court shall consider "the opportunity
    of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income."
    In this instance, the District Court properly considered the
    parties' potential future incomes, as well as insurance and
    IRA protections.
    The District Court correctly valued Alfred's retirement
    and profit sharing plans based on the evidence before it.