State v. C. Russell , 390 Mont. 253 ( 2018 )
[…] , 
    252 P.3d 193
    . If a district court abuses its discretion by
    denying a legitimate for-cause challenge, the error is structural and requires automatic
    reversal. State v. Good, 
    2002 MT 59
    , ¶¶ 62–63, 
    309 Mont. 113
    , 
    43 P.3d 948
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11    Whether the District Court erred by denying Russell’s for-cause challenge to a
    prospective juror.
    ¶12    A criminal defendant’s fundamental right to an impartial jury is guaranteed by the
    United States and Montana Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend VI; Mont. Const. art. II, § 24;
    5
    State v. Allen, 
    2010 MT 214
    , ¶ 25, 
    357 Mont. 495
    , 
    241 P.3d 1045
    ; State v. Hausauer, 
    2006 MT 336
    , ¶ 20, 
    335 Mont. 137
    , 
    149 P.3d 895
    . Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, provides a
    prospective juror may be excused for cause if he or she has “a state of mind in reference to
    the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire
    impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.”
    ¶13    Merely having common experiences relative to the case at hand does not render a
    juror impartial or biased. State v. Rogers, 
    2007 MT 227
    , ¶¶ 8–9, 25, 
    339 Mont. 132
    , 
    168 P.3d 669