State v. N. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] State v. Hardground, 
    2019 MT 14
    , ¶ 7, 
    394 Mont. 104
    , 
    433 P.3d 711
    (internal citations omitted).
    ¶6     Nelson argues that the Justice Court erred by sentencing him for DUI, third offense,
    because the amendments to the initial Complaint were substantive and he was not arraigned
    3
    on the Amended Complaint.1 A court may allow a criminal complaint to be amended in
    matters of substance so long as the amendment is made “not less than 5 days before trial”
    and the court, among other things, arraigns the defendant on the amended complaint.
    Section 46-11-205(1)-(2), MCA.          “[I]f the amendment is to matters of form, then
    under § 46-11-205(3), MCA, the court may permit the amendment ‘at any time before a
    verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different offense is charged and if the
    substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.’” State v. Green, 
    2012 MT 307
    ,
    ¶ 56, 
    367 Mont. 437
    , 
    291 P.3d 1144
    . Regardless of matters of substance or form, “‘[a]
    cause may not be reversed by reason of any error committed by the trial court against the