Jones v. Parker ( 2023 )
[…] ¶12    At its most fundamental, due process requires “notice and opportunity for hearing
    appropriate to the nature of the case.” In re Adoption of K.L.J.K., 
    224 Mont. 418
    , 421, 
    730 P.2d 1135
    , 1137 (1986) (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 
    339 U.S. 306
    , 
    70 S. Ct. 652 (1950)
    ). In civil protection order actions, the Legislature has statutorily
    ensured respondents have a threshold opportunity to be heard. See In re Adoption of
    K.L.J.K., 
    224 Mont. at 421
    , 
    730 P.2d at 1137
    . Specifically, § 40-15-202(1), MCA, states
    that “[a] hearing must be conducted within 20 days from the date that the court issues a
    temporary order of protection. . . . At the hearing, the court shall determine whether good
    cause exists for the temporary order of protection to be continued, amended, or made
    permanent.” But there is no corresponding requirement that a district court must hold a
    hearing every time a respondent moves to modify an existing permanent order of
    protection, and Parker and Snavely cite to no authority for that premise. Beyond the