April 9 2013 DA 12-0399 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] He cites § 46-18-243(1)(a), MCA, which defines “pecuniary loss” as “all special damages . . . , substantiated by evidence in the record, that a person could recover against the offender in a civil action” (emphasis added). He also relies on § 46-18-244(2), MCA, which states that “[i]n the proceeding for the determination of the amount of restitution, the offender may assert any defense that the offender could raise in a civil action for the loss for which the victim seeks compensation.” Jent contends that there was not any substantial evidence demonstrating that his conduct was the “proximate cause” of Cadorette’s suicide attempt.