Sch. Dist. No. 1 a Cascade Co. V ( 1985 )
[…] the     summer    of     1981     in    accordance       with     the    statutory
    provisions of section 39-51-2108, MCA.                      The District Court
    also    noted    that    this        ruling   rendered      the     issue of     the
    timeliness of the appeal of two teachers moot.
    The issue on appeal is whether the District Court erred
    in    concluding that          the     six appellants had           to   repay   the
    unemployment compensation they received during the summer of
    1981.
    Section     39-51-2108, MCA             provides    that     benefits        to
    teachers "may not be paid to an individual for any week of
    unemployment which          begins       during    the     period    between     two
    successive       academic       years   . . . if    the     individual         has   a
    contract        t o perform          s e r v i c e s i n any s u c h c a p a c i t y         f o r any
    such       educational            institution             for        both         such     academic
    years.       ..     "