Matter of C.B. , 2014 MT 4 ( 2014 )
[…] In re Matter of E.K., 
    2001 MT 279
    , ¶ 32, 
    307 Mont. 328
    , 
    37 P.3d 690
    .
    ¶13    A district court may order termination of a parent-child legal relationship when the
    court makes a finding that the child is an adjudicated YINC and both of the following exist:
    (1) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied
    with by the parent, or has not been successful; and (2) the conduct or condition of the parent
    rendering the parent unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time. Section 41-3-
    609(1)(f), MCA. In addition, § 41-3-604(1), MCA, provides that “[i]f a child has been in
    5
    foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the most recent 22
    months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of
    parental rights.” Prior to entering an order terminating parental rights, a district court must
    adequately address each applicable statutory criterion and the party seeking termination of
    parental rights must present clear and convincing evidence to the district court that the