IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] maintenance unless we identify an abuse of discretion.” Funk, ¶ 6.
    ¶15     Dean argues that the District Court incorrectly considered the parties’ premarital
    contributions when determining an equitable distribution of the marital estate. This Court
    has explained that all property held by the parties must be considered by a court in
    equitably dividing the parties’ marital estate. Funk, ¶ 34. In evaluating the premarital
    contributions of the spouse not holding title to the asset, the court must consider the
    factors set forth in § 40-4-202(1), MCA, which provides, in part:
    In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage . . . the court shall
    consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
    (a) the nonmonetary contribution of the homemaker;
    (b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the
    maintenance of this property; and
    (c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to
    maintenance arrangements.
    We have recognized that premarital contributions of one spouse to property owned by the
    other spouse prior to the marriage are to be considered by the court in equitably dividing
    the marital estate. See In re Marriage of Clark, 
    2003 MT 168
    , 
    316 Mont. 327
    ,