Poplar Elem. v. Froid Elem. , 2015 MT 278 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶16   MAPA governs procedure, rules, and judicial review of final “agency” decisions
    in “contested cases.” Section 2-4-101 et seq., MCA. “Agency” means an agency as
    defined in § 2-3-102, MCA, of the Montana Public Participation in Governmental
    Operations Act (“Public Participation Act”). Section 2-4-102(2)(a), MCA. In turn, the
    Public Participation Act defines “agency” as “any board, bureau, commission,
    department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized by law to
    make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts . . . .” Section 2-3-102,
    8
    MCA.     However, § 2-4-102(2)(b), MCA, explicitly excludes from the definition of
    “agency” a “school district, a unit of local government, or any other political subdivision
    of the state.” County superintendents are local, not state, government officials. Section
    7-4-3005, MCA. Thus, proceedings before county superintendents are excluded from
    MAPA as a “unit of local government.”
    ¶17    The legislative history of MAPA confirms this was the intent of the Montana