Poplar Elem. v. Froid Elem. , 2015 MT 278 ( 2015 )
[…] Paulson v. Flathead Conservation Dist., 
    2004 MT 136
    , ¶ 40, 
    321 Mont. 364
    , 
    91 P.3d 569
    . Thus, if Poplar did not properly preserve its
    issue, then, under MAPA, the District Court could review the issue only if Poplar showed
    good cause, while, under the common law, only if Poplar established plain error and the
    District Court exercised discretionary review.
    ¶16   MAPA governs procedure, rules, and judicial review of final “agency” decisions
    in “contested cases.” Section 2-4-101 et seq., MCA. “Agency” means an agency as
    defined in § 2-3-102, MCA, of the Montana Public Participation in Governmental
    Operations Act (“Public Participation Act”). Section 2-4-102(2)(a), MCA. In turn, the
    Public Participation Act defines “agency” as “any board, bureau, commission,
    department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized by law to
    make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts . . . .” Section 2-3-102,
    8
    MCA.     However, § 2-4-102(2)(b), MCA, explicitly excludes from the definition of
    “agency” a “school district, a unit of local government, or any other political subdivision
    of the state.”