Fenwick v. State, Department of Military Affairs, Disaster & Emergency Services Division ( 2016 )
[…] .   A contract is unlawful if it is “(1) contrary to an express provision of law;
    (2) contrary to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited; or
    (3) otherwise contrary to good morals.” Section 28-2-701, MCA.
    ¶17    The Montana Administrative Procedure Act defines a “rule” as “each agency
    regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or
    prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedures, or practice
    requirements of an agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule.”
    Section 2-4-102(11)(a), MCA.        Excluded from MAPA’s definition of “rule” are
    6
    “statements concerning only the internal management of an agency or state government
    and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public . . . .” Section
    2-4-102(11)(b)(i), MCA.
    ¶18    Prior to 2010, an administrative rule provided “Lay-off shall not be used as an
    alternative to discharging an employee for cause or disciplinary purposes.”       ARM
    2.21.5007(15) (1982).