In Re the Marriage of Pearson , 291 Mont. 101 ( 1998 )
[…] 201(6), MCA. Debra argues that § 40-4-201(6), MCA, requires a non-modification
    clause to be express as to maintenance in order to preclude modification of
    maintenance. In essence, Debra asserts that a non-modification clause of a marital
    property settlement agreement is ineffective if the parties do not state with
    particularity those terms of the Agreement to which the clause applies. We cannot
    agree with Debra’s assertion because it contravenes the plain meaning of the statute
    and Montana case law interpreting the statute.
    ¶ Section 40-4-201(6), MCA (1995), states:
    Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the
    decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the
    decree if the separation agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of a
    separation agreement set forth in the decree are automatically modified by
    modification of the decree.
    In construing this statute, we must give effect to all of its provisions and particulars, and
    not insert what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted. Section 1-2-101, MCA.
    Section 40-4-201(6), MCA, only requires a non-modification clause to be express; it does