Ohio Farmers Insurance Co. v. JEM Contracting, Inc. , 386 Mont. 49 ( 2016 )
[…] of whether the indemnity agreements allow OFIC to seek indemnity for “appropriate
    expenses,” stating: “The issue of damages and the amount of damages is not before this
    Court. That will be left to the trier of fact.” Regarding “the specific issue of liability for
    express indemnity,” the District Court concluded: “[T]he plain language of the indemnity
    documents establishes liability.” JEM contends this conclusion was incorrect.
    ¶10    JEM first contends that the indemnity agreements violate §§ 28-2-701 and -702,
    MCA, because they mandate indemnity for OFIC’s own fraud, willful injury to another,
    or violation of the law. Pursuant to § 28-2-701, MCA, a contract provision is unlawful if
    it is: “(1) contrary to an express provision of law; (2) contrary to the policy of express
    law, though not expressly prohibited; or (3) otherwise contrary to good morals.” Section
    28-2-702, MCA, provides, in pertinent part: “[A]ll contracts that have for their object,
    directly or indirectly, to exempt anyone from responsibility for the person’s own fraud,
    for willful injury to the person or property of another, or for violation of law, whether