December 9 2014 DA 14-0109 Case Number: DA 14-0109 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] CSED “was reasonably informed of the pending dissolution proceeding, that child support was at issue, and was aware of the names of the parties and children involved, and the location of the tribunal.” Banka, ¶ 19. The District Court erred by sustaining the objection to Lewis’s testimony regarding his requested modification of the child support ordered by CSED. 10 ¶25 We note that Lewis was partly responsible for the confusion regarding the ALJ’s order. CSED derived its authority to enter a temporary support order in this case from § 40-5-225(3)(a), MCA. Section 40-5-225(12), MCA, directs that “[a] temporary support obligation established under subsection (3) continues until terminated [by CSED] or until the temporary support order is superseded by a [district court’s] final order, judgment, or decree.” Thus, a party to a dissolution action who desires to modify a temporary support order entered by CSED under § 40-5-225(3) has a clear path.